School of
Engineering and
Technology

BTech

About BTech

Curriculum

Admission

Faculty

Download Brochure

B.Tech Mechanical Engineering

Course Structure

Semeseter - I

Course Code

Course Name

Credits

BE101

Introduction to Engineering

3

CE101

Applied Mechanics

3

CE111

Applied Mechanics Laboratory

1.5

EE101

Electrical Engineering

2

EE111

Electrical Engineering Laboratory

1.5

LC119

Communication I

3

ME112

Workshop Practice -I

1.5

MA101

Mathematics - I

4

ME101

Engineering Graphics

2.5

Semeseter - II

Course Code

Course Name

Credits

PH 105

Physics

3

PH111

Physics Laboratory

1.5

CH101

Chemistry

3

CH111

Chemistry Laboratory

1.5

MA102

Mathematics-II

4

ME102

Thermodynamics

4

CS101

Computer Programming & Utilization

3.5

LC117

Communication II

3

-

Interdisciplinary Elective 1

2

Semeseter - III

Course Code

Course Name

Credits

ME204

Strength of Materials

4

ME205

Strength of Materials Laboratory

1.5

MA205

Mathematics - 3

4

ME212

Kinetics & Dynamics of Machine - I

3

ME207

Fluid Mechanics-I

4

ME208

Fluid Mechanics-I Laboratory

1.5

ME210

Manufacturing Technology I

4

ME211

Workshop Practice II

1.5

-

Interdisciplinary Elective 2

2

Semeseter - IV

Course Code

Course Name

Credits

ME 215

Fluid Mechanics- II

4

ME216

Fluid Mechanics- II Laboratory

1.5

ME217

Machine design I

3

ME218

Machine design I Laboratory

1.5

ME206

Engineering Metallurgy

4

ME213

Basic Electronics

3

ME214

Basic Electronics Laboratory

1.5

-

Interdisciplinary Elective 3

2

Semeseter - V

Course Code

Course Name

Credits

ME303

Kinetics & Dynamics of Machine - II

4

ME307

Kinetics & Dynamics of Machine - II Laboratory

1.5

ME301

Manufacturing Technology - II

4

ME306

Manufacturing Technology - II Laboratory

1.5

ME304

Environmental Science

3

ME302

Heat & Mass Transfer

4

ME305

Heat & Mass Transfer Laboratory

1.5

LC202

Communications-III

3

Semeseter - VI

Course Code

Course Name

Credits

ME312

Industrial Engineering & Operations Research

4

ME316

Engineering Measurement and Metrology

3

ME317

Engineering Measurement and Metrology Laboratory

1.5

ME314

Energy Conversion - I

3

ME315

Energy Conversion - I Laboratory

1.5

ME309

Systems Control

3

ME310

Systems Control Laboratory

1.5

ME318

Machine Design II

4

-

Core Elective I

3

ME320

Design & Manufacturing Projects

4

Semeseter - VII

Course Code

Course Name

Credits

ME 401

Quality Management

3

ME402

Machine Design - III

3

ME403

Fluid Machinery

4

ME404

Fluid Machinery Laboratory

1.5

ME405

Energy Conversion - II

3

ME406

Energy Conversion -II Laboratory

1.5

-

Core Elective II

3

PS404

BTP I

4

Semeseter - VIII

Course Code

Course Name

Credits

-

Core Elective III

3

-

Core Elective IV

3

-

Core Elective IV Laboratory

1.5

MG314

Entrepreneurship

3

PS405

BTP II

12

PS342

Khoj (Interdisciplinary Project)

3

List of Core Electives offered

Course Code

Course Name

Credits

HS301

Research Methodology

3

ME313

Unconventional Manufacturing Processes

3

ME319

Vibration Engineering

3

ME308

Design of Heat Exchangers

3

ME311

Robotics

3

ME407

Advanced Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

3

ME408

Computer Integrated Manufacturing

3

ME409

Solar Thermal Systems

3

ME410

Composites Manufacturing

3

ME411

Advanced Machine Design

3

ME412

Advance Material Technology

3

ME413

Cryogenics Engineering

3

ME414

Operation and Supply chain Management

3

ME415

Nanotechnology

3

ME416

Mechatronics

4.5

ME417

Alternate Energy Sources

3

LW401

IPR and Patents Law

3

ME419

Optimization Techniques

3

ME420

Optics for Engineers

3

ME421

Tribology

4.5

ME422

Computational Fluid Dynamics

4.5

ME423

Non conventional Energy sources

3

ME424

Ultra Precision Mechanism

3

B.Tech Electrical Engineering

Course Structure

Semeseter - I

Course Code

Course Name

Credits

BE 101

Introduction to Engineering

3

CS 101

Computer Programming & Utilization

2

LC119

Communication-1

3

MA 101

Mathematics - I

4

PH105

Physics

3

PH111

Physics Laboratory

1.5

CH101

Chemistry

3

CH111

Chemistry Laboratory

1.5

CS111

Computer Programming and Utilization Laboratory

1.5

Semeseter - II

Course Code

Course Name

Credits

MA102

Mathematics-II

4

CE101

Applied Mechanics

3

EE104

Basic Circuit Analysis

4

EE105

Basic Circuit Analysis Laboratory

1.5

ME101

Engineering Graphics

2.5

ME111

Workshop Practices

1.5

CE111

Applied Mechanics Laboratory

1.5

LC117

Communication-2

3

-

Interdisciplinary Elective 1

2

Semeseter - III

Course Code

Course Name

Credits

MA205

Mathematics-III

4

EE201

Network Theory

4

EE206

Electrical Machines I

3

EE202

Analog Electronics

3

EE223

Signals and Systems

4

EE203

Power Plant Engineering

3

EE224

Network Theory Lab

1.5

EE207

Electrical Machines I Laboratory

1.5

EE204

Analog Electronics Laboratory

1.5

-

Inter Disciplinary Elective II

2

Semeseter - IV

Course Code

Course Name

Credits

EE208

Digital Electronics

3

EE211

Electrical Machines II

4

EE205

Electrical Measurements

4

EE227

Microprocessor & Microcontroller

4

EE226

Electro-Magnetics field waves

4

EE209

Digital Electronics Laboratory

1.5

EE212

Electrical Machines II Laboratory

1.5

EE208

Electrical Measurements Laboratory

1.5

EE228

Microprocessor & Microcontroller Laboratory

1.5

-

Inter Disciplinary Elective III

2

Semeseter - V

Course Code

Course Name

Credits

EE301

Power Electronics and Drives 1

4

EE303

Elements of Power Systems

4

EE304

Control System

4

EE318

Instrumentation

4

EN301

Environmental Science

3

EE302

Power Electronics and Drives 1 Laboratory

1.5

EE319

Instrumentation Laboratory

1.5

EE305

Control System Laboratory

1.5

PS301

Project I

2

LC202

Communication-3

3

Semeseter - VI

Course Code

Course Name

Credits

MA301

Mathematics-IV (Prob & Stoch)

3

EE308

Analog and Digital Communication

3

EE310

Power Systems Analysis

4

EE311

Power Electronics & Drives 2

4

EE320

Special Electrical Machines

3

-

Digital Signal Processing

3

-

Digital Signal Processing Laboratory

1.5

EE313

Power Systems Analysis Laboratory

1.5

EE314

Power Electronics & Drives 2 Laboratory

1.5

EE315

Analog and Digital Communication Laboratory

1.5

PS303

Project II

2

Semeseter - VII

Course Code

Course Name

Credits

EE403

Power Systems Operation & Control

3

-

Electrical Machine Design-I

3

-

Electrical Machine Design-I Laboratory

1.5

-

Utilization of Electrical Energy

3

-

Utilization of Electrical Energy Laboratory

1.5

MG404

Entrepreneurship

3

-

Core Elective I

3

PS406

B.Tech Project 1

4

Semeseter - VIII

Course Code

Course Name

Credits

EE405

Switch gear and Protection

4

-

Electrical Machine Design-II

3

-

Electrical Machine Design-II Labarotory

1.5

-

Core Elective II

3

EE406

Switch gear & Protection Laboratory

1.5

PS407

B.Tech Project 2

12

PS408

KHOJ

3

Core Elective Subjects-I

Course Code

Course Name

Credits

EE408

High Voltage Engineering

-

EE409

Advanced Control System

-

EE411

Advanced Power Electronics-I

-

EE413

Optimization Methods

-

EE416

Energy Audit and Management

-

-

TV and Video Engineering

-

-

Advanced Power System

-

-

Generalized Approach to Electrical machines

-

Core Elective Subjects-II

Course Code

Course Name

Credits

BE401

Renewable energy sources

-

EE412

Advanced Power Electronics-II

-

EE417

Flexible AC Transmission System

-

EE418

EHV AC/DC Transmission

-

EE419

Industrial Instrumentation

-

-

Bio Medical Engineering

-

-

Mobile Communication

-

-

Artifical Intelligence

-

Vasna Bhayali Road,Vadodara-391 410,Gujarat,India
: + 91 265 30 20 100
E-Mail : nuv@nuv.ac.in